75th Emmy Awards winners list: the bear, succession, the white lotus lead |



msid 106880520,imgsize 82240

Television’s biggest night, the Primetime Emmy Awards is here!
As the show unfolds to acknowledge and celebrate the best in primetime television, enthusiasts of acclaimed series like Succession, The Last of Us, The Bear, The White Lotus, and Ted Lasso can anticipate a thrilling night. Succession, the media dynasty drama, leads the pack with an impressive 27 nominations, featuring standout performances from stars Kieran Culkin and Sarah Snook, both in the running for prestigious awards.With its stellar ensemble cast dominating the acting categories, Succession emerges as a strong contender for the coveted Best Drama title.
The Bear, fresh from its Golden Globes and Critics Choice award victories for lead actors Jeremy Allen White and Ayo Edebiri, aims for another triumph. Despite its intense dramatic narrative, the show secured four Emmys at the Creative Arts ceremonies, garnering a total of 13 nominations.The Last of Us and The White Lotus also stand tall among the top nominees of the night. Meanwhile, the perennial favourite Ted Lasso, taking the lead in the comedy section, has already clinched two Creative Arts Emmys, boasting an impressive 21 nominations for its final season.
This year marks a historic shift, with nearly two-thirds of the nominated shows originating from streaming platforms, a record high. The nominations were unveiled in July during a virtual ceremony hosted by Yvette Nicole Brown and TV Academy chair Frank Scherma. To be eligible for consideration in this year’s awards, TV shows had to have aired between June 1, 2022, and May 31, 2023.
Stay tuned as we unveil the complete winner’s list below:
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
“Andor”
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“House of the Dragon”
“The Last of Us”
“Succession”
“The White Lotus”
“Yellowjackets”
OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
“Abbott Elementary”
“Barry”
“The Bear”
“Jury Duty”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Only Murders in the Building”
“Ted Lasso”
“Wednesday”
OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
“Beef” – WINNER
“Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
“Daisy Jones & the Six”
“Fleishman Is In Trouble”
“Obi-Wan Kenobi”
LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA
Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA
Sharon Horgan, “Bad Sisters”
Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”
Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Jason Segel, “Shrinking”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” – WINNER
LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” – WINNER
Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”
Jenna Ortega, “Wednesday”
LEAD ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Taron Egerton, “Black Bird”
Kumail Nanjiani, “Welcome to Chippendales”
Evan Peters, “Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
Daniel Radcliffe, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”
Michael Shannon, “George & Tammy”
Steven Yeun, “Beef” – WINNER
LEAD ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Lizzy Caplan, “Fleishman Is In Trouble”
Jessica Chastain, “George & Tammy”
Dominique Fishback, “Swarm”
Kathryn Hahn, “Tiny Beautiful Things”
Riley Keough, “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Ali Wong, “Beef” – WINNER
SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA
F. Murray Abraham, “The White Lotus”
Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
Michael Imperioli, “The White Lotus”
Theo James, “The White Lotus”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” – WINNER
Alan Ruck, “Succession”
Will Sharpe, “The White Lotus”
Alexander Skarsgard, “Succession”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA
Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” – WINNER
Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”
Meghann Fahy, “The White Lotus”
Sabrina Impacciatore, “The White Lotus”
Aubrey Plaza, “The White Lotus”
Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”
J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”
Simona Tabasco, “The White Lotus”
SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY
Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”
Phil Dunster, “Ted Lasso”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
James Marsden, “Jury Duty”
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear” – WINNER
Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear” – WINNER
Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”
Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
Jessica Williams, “Shrinking”
SUPPORTING ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Murray Bartlett, “Welcome to Chippendales”
Paul Walter Hauser, “Black Bird” – WINNER
Richard Jenkins, “Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
Joseph Lee, “Beef”
Ray Liotta, “Black Bird”
Young Mazino, “Beef”
Jesse Plemons, “Love & Death”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Annaleigh Ashford, “Welcome to Chippendales”
Maria Bello, “Beef”
Claire Danes, “Fleishman Is In Trouble”
Juliette Lewis, “Welcome to Chippendales”
Camila Morrone, “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Niecy Nash-Betts, “Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” – WINNER
Merritt Wever, “Tiny Beautiful Things”
BEST WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Christopher Storer, “The Bear” – WINNER
Mekki Leeper, Jury Duty: “Ineffective Assistance”
John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky, Only Murders in the Building: “I Know Who Did It”
Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider, The Other Two: “Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play”
Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell”
BEST DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Andor: “Rix Road” – Benjamin Caron (Disney+)
Bad Sisters: “The Prick” – Dearbhla Walsh (Apple TV+)
The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Peter Hoar (HBO)
Succession: “America Decides” – Andrij Parekh (HBO)
Succession: “Connor’s Wedding” – Mark Mylod (HBO)
Succession: “Living+” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO)
The White Lotus: “Arrivederci” – Mike White (HBO)
BEST DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
Beef: “Figures of Light” – Lee Sung Jin (Netflix)
Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Jake Schreier (Netflix)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story: “Bad Meat” – Carl Franklin (Netflix)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story: “Silenced” – Paris Barclay (Netflix)
Fleishman Is in Trouble: “Me-Time” – Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris (FX)
Prey – Dan Trachtenberg (Hulu)
BEST WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Andor: “One Way Out” – Beau Willimon (Disney+)
Bad Sisters: “The Prick” – Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, and Brett Baer (Apple TV+)
Better Call Saul: “Point and Shoot” – Gordon Smith (AMC)
Better Call Saul: “Saul Gone” – Peter Gould (AMC)
The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Craig Mazin (HBO)
Succession: “Connor’s Wedding” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO)
The White Lotus: “Arrivederci” – Mike White (HBO)
Outtanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Lee Sung Jin (Netflix)
Fire Island – Joel Kim Booster (Hulu)
Fleishman Is in Trouble: “Me-Time” – Taffy Brodesser-Akner (FX)
Prey – Patrick Aison and Dan Trachtenberg (Hulu)
Swarm: “Stung” – Janine Nabers and Donald Glover (Prime Video)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Al Yankovic and Eric Appel (The Roku Channel)
BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV) – WINNER
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)
BEST TALK SERIES
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
BEST SCRIPTED VARIETY SERIES
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) – WINNER
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
BEST VARIETY SPECIAL
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium (Disney+) – WINNER
The Oscars (ABC)
75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
BEST TALK SERIES
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)





Source link

«
»

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *